Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards 2020: Nominees

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

  • The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Gerard Bester, William Harding and Tony B. Miyambo 
  • The Hucksters | Louis Viljoen
  • The Room | Brent Palmer
  • G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Mandla Mbothwe and original company of 2017-18 Magnet Theatre trainees
  • Scott | Morapeleng Molekoa

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

  • Emily Child
  • Faniswa Yisa
  • Iman Isaacs and Raezeen Wentworth 
  • Morapeleng Molekoa 
  • Tyron Zoutman 

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

  • Florence and Watson: The Great Pangolin Mystery
  • Jakkalsen Wolf Onbeperk
  • Lumka
  • Titum-titum
  • Vlooien die Storieboek

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

  • Abigail Mei, Carlo Daniels, Luxolo Mboso, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Sivenathi Macibela, Sizwe Lubengu, Sityhilelo Makupula and Yvonne Msebenzi | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Various roles 
  • Carlo Daniels, Motlatji Mjamba, Sive Gubanxa, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Jason Jacobs, Balindileka Ngcobo, Sizwe Lubengu, Sivenathi Macibela, Sityhilelo Makupula, Luxolo Mboso, Abigail Mei, Yvonne Msebenzi and Kanya Viljoen | Antigone (not quite/quiet) | Various roles 
  • James Cairns, Taryn Bennett and Jaques de Silva | The Old Man and the Sea | Various roles 
  • Jennie Reznek and Faniswa Yisa | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking | Various roles 
  • Lizz Meiring, Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck and Nicole Holm | 3 Susters | Christine, Anel and Bianca 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

  • Carlo Daniels | Klippies van die grond | Various roles
  • Sandra Prinsloo | Kamphoer | Susan Nell
  • Tafara Nyatsanza | Scott | Various roles
  • Taryn Bennett | Silkworm | Georgina 
  • Tony B. Miyambo | The Cenotaph of Dan waMoriri | Various roles

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Craig Urbani | Chicago the Musical | Billy Flynn
  • Eldon van der Merwe | Danger in the Dark | Chicco
  • Tashreeq de Villiers | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Glen Davids/Pastor Jansen 
  • Tashreeq de Villiers | Danger in the Dark | Lucky
  • Tshepo Ncokoane | Kinky Boots | Angel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Carmen Maarman | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Soraya Samsodien
  • Ilse Klink | Chicago the Musical | Mama Morton 
  • Jennifer Steyn | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Claire White
  • Kate Normington | The Rocky Horror Show | Narrator 
  • Namisa Mdlalose | Kinky Boots | Lauren

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Craig Urbani | The Rocky Horror Show | Frank N Furter 
  • Earl Gregory | Into the Woods | The Baker
  • Earl Gregory | Kinky Boots | Lola 
  • Elton Landrew | Danger in the Dark | Poison 
  • Marc Lottering | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Aunty Merle 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Bianca Flanders | Krotoa: Eva van de Kaap | Krotoa/Sam 
  • Didintle Khunou | The Rocky Horror Show | Janet Weiss 
  • Kate Normington | Into the Woods | The Witch 
  • Rushney Ferguson | Danger in the Dark | Juanita 
  • Zolani Mahola | The One Who Sings | Herself

BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN

  • Alida van Deventer | The Old Man and the Sea | Old man puppet 
  • Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth | Fleance 
  • Jenine Collocott | The Old Man and the Sea | Masks 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Fred Abrahamse | Equus 
  • Fred Abrahamse | The Glass Menagerie 
  • Ken Billington | Chicago the Musical
  • Tim Mitchell | Kinky Boots 
  • Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act 

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Greg King | Into the Woods 
  • Marcel Meyer | Equus 
  • Patrick Curtis | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia 
  • Paul Wills | Kinky Boots 
  • Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Birrie le Roux | Kinky Boots 
  • Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth 
  • GraçaBrandão Oliveira | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! 
  • Illka Louw and Alicia Wallace | Richard III 
  • Marcel Meyer | Equus 

BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE PERFORMANCE

  • Babalwa Makwetu | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) 
  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act
  • Godfrey Johnson | Vaslav 
  • Neo Muyanga | Antigone (not quite/quiet) 
  • Neo Muyanga | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE

  • Bongani Kubheka | La Serva Padrona | Uberto 
  • Makudupanyane Senaoana | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Tebaldo 
  • Thando Zwane | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Capellio 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE

  • Ané Pretorius | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo 
  • Brittany Smith | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta 
  • Fleur Barron | Orphée et Eurydice | Orphée 
  • NombuleloYende | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta 
  • Siphokazi Molteno | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • David Viviers | Cellist with Rabies | Rabies Virus 
  • Edwin van der Walt | Koningin Lear | Corné/Junkie 
  • Marcel Meyer | The Glass Menagerie | Jim 
  • Marty Kintu | Florence| Porter 
  • Sanda Shandu | Richard III | Earl of Richmond/Dorset 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Anna-Mart van der Merwe | Koningin Lear | Sumien 
  • Cassandra-Tendai Mpanda | Richard III | Queen Elizabeth 
  • Indalo Benett | Florence | Marge 
  • Jenny Stead | The Glass Menagerie | Laura Wingfield 
  • Maggie Gericke | Equus | Dora Strang

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Antoinette Kellerman | Koningin Lear | Elisabeth Lear 
  • Dorothy-Ann Gould | Family Secrets | Grazia 
  • Fiona Ramsay | The Glass Menagerie | Amanda Wingfield 
  • Indalo Benett | Wine in the Wilderness | Tommy
  • Jennifer Steyn | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia | Stevie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Alan Committie | Richard III | Richard III 
  • Brent Palmer | The Room | Mike 
  • David Viviers | Macbeth | Lady Macbeth
  • Graham Hopkins | Equus | Martin Dysart 
  • Nicholas Pauling | The Hucksters | Fred 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Fred Abrahamse | The Glass Menagerie 
  • Mandla Mbothwe | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
  • Maropeleng Molekoa | Scott 
  • Matthew Wild | Kinky Boots 
  • Mdu Kweyama | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia 

BEST PRODUCTION

  • Baxter Theatre Centre | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
  • Eric Abraham and The Fugard Theatre | Kinky Boots
  • Magnet Theatre | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) 
  • Morapeleng Molekoa | Scott 
  • Pieter Toerien | Equus 

AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT

  • Basetsana Molepo | Afda
  • Cantona James | University of Stellenbosch
  • Chad Baai | Waterfront Theatre School
  • Devonecia Swartz | University of Stellenbosch
  • Ntlanhla Kutu | Afda

#

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *